Jetson Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Jetson!

Welcome to the web site (the “Site”) of Jetson AI, Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Site is operated by Jetson AI and has been created to provide information about our company and our physician support services, mobile applications and related services (together with the Site, the “Services”) to our Service visitors (“you,” “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth Company’s policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to the Site and Services.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a merchant or end user that uses Jetson’s products, applications or services (together, the “Services”), a customer that shops using our technology, or whether you’re simply visiting this website. By using any of Jetson’s Services, or by dealing with a merchant using Jetson’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Jetson Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

2. Information from merchants

If you are a merchant, your customers need to understand how you (and how Jetson) collects and processes their personal information as the data controller. Accordingly, if you use the Services, you agree to post an up-to-date and accurate privacy policy that complies with the laws applicable to your business. You also agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their personal information by Jetson and other third parties. In addition, if you are collecting any sensitive personal information from your customers (including information relating to medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or sexuality), you agree to obtain affirmative, express consent from your customers for the use and access of sensitive personal information by Jetson and other third parties.

What information do we collect from merchants and why?

  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number(s).

    • We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.

  • We collect data about the Jetson websites that you visit. We also collect data about how and when you access your account and the Jetson platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the Jetson interface.

    • We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. Finally, we may use this information to provide you with advertising or marketing.

  • We collect personal information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while shopping or during checkout.

    • We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.

  • We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • We may share your information in the following circumstances:

    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

    • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.

    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

  • Jetson will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 2.

  • Jetson is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

3. Information from customers

What information do we collect from our merchants’ customers and why?

  • We collect our merchants’ customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, information about orders you initiate, and information about the device and browser you use.

    • We use this information to provide our merchants with the Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you use or access a store that uses our Services, such as when you open a merchant’s Google Home Action or Alexa Skill, place an order or sign up for an account on Jetson’s site.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?

  • Jetson works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our merchants with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

  • We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

    • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

    • If the merchant whose store you visit or access directs us to transfer this information (for example, if they enable a third party app that accesses customer personal information).

    • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business or the business of a merchant whose store you visit or access, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

  • Jetson is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

5. Information from Jetson website visitors and support users

What information do we collect and why?

  • As you visit or browse the Jetson websites or applications, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device.

  • We may also receive personal information when you make other requests to Jetson via any of our websites or applications.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit the Jetson websites or applications, use Services offered on our websites / applications or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

8. For how long do we retain your personal information?

  • In general, we keep your personal information throughout your relationship with us. For merchants, this means we will keep your information as long as you maintain a store on your platform. For partners, this means we will keep your information until you inform us that you wish to terminate your partner relationship with us. For our merchants’ customers, we generally process your information solely as a data processor on behalf of our merchants, and it is up to the merchant to determine how long they will store your information in our systems.

  • Jetson acts as a data processor on behalf of our merchants, except where personal data of merchants’ customers is used for the purposes specified for us in Section 3 ‘What do we use this data for?’ Purposes include for risk and fraud screening.

  • Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your personal information for legitimate business purposes such as to defend a contractual claim or for audit purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

9. What we don’t do with your personal information

  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies (other than to specific Jetson merchants you are interacting with, or to third party apps or service providers being used by those merchants if you are a consumer, or Partners that you hire if you are a merchant) for the marketing of their own products or services.

  • If you are a merchant using Jetson’s Services, we do not use the personal information we collect from you or your customers to independently contact or market to your customers. However, Jetson may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

10. How do we keep your personal information secure?

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

14. Control over and access to your personal information

Jetson understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. If you are a merchant, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about data collected as you visit Jetson’s websites or use our support services, please contact us to make the required changes. If you are a merchant’s customer and wish to exercise these rights, please contact the merchants you interacted with directly -- we serve as a processor on their behalf, and can only forward your request to them to allow them to respond. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how Jetson processes your personal data, please contact Jetson by email at peter@jetson.ai, or by using the contact details below.